QVMM vs FNY overlap
QVMM and FNY overlap 20.5% by weight, across 78 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
These funds report on different dates (QVMM: May 31, 2026, FNY: July 31, 2026), so market moves and index changes between those dates lower the number. Funds tracking the same index can read well below their true overlap.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | QVMM | FNY | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling InfrastSTRL | 0.80% | 0.56% | 0.56% |
| OKTA Inc.OKTA | 0.55% | 0.66% | 0.55% |
| Dycom INDSDY | 0.50% | 0.63% | 0.50% |
| TTM TechnologiesTTMI | 0.58% | 0.49% | 0.49% |
| Neurocrine BioscNBIX | 0.48% | 0.63% | 0.48% |
| Lincoln ElectricLECO | 0.45% | 0.47% | 0.45% |
| Mueller INDSMLI | 0.44% | 0.69% | 0.44% |
| Rambus Inc.RMBS | 0.50% | 0.44% | 0.44% |
| Exelixis Inc.EXEL | 0.42% | 0.46% | 0.42% |
| DT MidstreamDTM | 0.42% | 0.45% | 0.42% |
| ONTO InnovationONTO | 0.42% | 0.43% | 0.42% |
| Evercore Inc.EVR | 0.42% | 0.60% | 0.42% |
| Elanco Animal HEELAN | 0.39% | 0.51% | 0.39% |
| Roivant SciencesROIV | 0.38% | 0.46% | 0.38% |
| Five BelowFIVE | 0.38% | 0.58% | 0.38% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: QVMM, SEC Form N-PORT, May 31, 2026; FNY, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | QVMM | FNY |
|---|---|---|
| LPL Financial LLC | $317K | $100.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | $36 | $53.8M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | $2.5M | $10.7M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | $936 | $8.3M |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $1.9M | $4.4M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $229K | $4.3M |
| Empirical Asset Management, LLC | $314K | $2.1M |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | $545K | $234K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $26K | $89K |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $26K | $3K |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: QVMM institutional holders, FNY institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do QVMM and FNY overlap?
20.5% by weight, with 78 holdings in common, using holdings for QVMM as of May 31, 2026 and FNY as of July 31, 2026. The largest shared position is STRL.
Do institutions hold both QVMM and FNY?
10 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 131 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.