NUSC vs FYX overlap
NUSC and FYX overlap 14.2% by weight, across 122 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | NUSC | FYX | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openlane Inc.OPLN | 0.32% | 0.31% | 0.31% |
| Ringcentral in-aRNG | 0.29% | 0.27% | 0.27% |
| Stride Inc.LRN | 0.25% | 0.30% | 0.25% |
| Avient Corp.AVNT | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Integer HoldingsITGR | 0.31% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Brookdale Sr.BKD | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| HB Fuller CoFUL | 0.23% | 0.24% | 0.23% |
| Adeia Inc.ADEA | 0.22% | 0.26% | 0.22% |
| Hinge Health-aHNGE | 0.22% | 0.29% | 0.22% |
| Veracyte Inc.VCYT | 0.28% | 0.20% | 0.20% |
| Harley-DavidsonHOG | 0.20% | 0.32% | 0.20% |
| Kaiser AluminumKALU | 0.19% | 0.26% | 0.19% |
| Sensient TechnolSXT | 0.34% | 0.19% | 0.19% |
| Callaway Golf CoCALY | 0.19% | 0.25% | 0.19% |
| First Inter/MT-aFIBK | 0.24% | 0.19% | 0.19% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: NUSC, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026; FYX, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | NUSC | FYX |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Bank of Canada | $55.1M | $101.6M |
| Bank of America Corp. | $101.5M | $51.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | $54.1M | $97.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $43.7M | $98.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $54.6M | $60.9M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $11.3M | $103.2M |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc. | $94.3M | $1.4M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | $4.3M | $62.9M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $5.4M | $21.9M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $7.7M | $19.5M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc. | $7.0M | $14.6M |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | $1.0M | $17.4M |
| Stifel Financial Corp. | $8.8M | $7.9M |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | $5.3M | $9.4M |
| Creative Planning | $13.5M | $657K |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: NUSC institutional holders, FYX institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do NUSC and FYX overlap?
14.2% by weight, with 122 holdings in common, using holdings for NUSC as of July 31, 2026 and FYX as of July 31, 2026. The largest shared position is OPLN.
Do institutions hold both NUSC and FYX?
73 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 398 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.