XSLV vs SEIS overlap
XSLV and SEIS overlap 2.9% by weight, across 15 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | XSLV | SEIS | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highwoods PROPHIW | 0.77% | 0.40% | 0.40% |
| First FIN BancrpFFBC | 0.78% | 0.29% | 0.29% |
| Balchem Corp.BCPC | 0.92% | 0.27% | 0.27% |
| First Common FINFCF | 0.89% | 0.24% | 0.24% |
| OFG BancorpOFG | 0.78% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| Diamondrock HOSPDRH | 0.79% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| Central PacificCPF | 0.78% | 0.20% | 0.20% |
| WSFS FinancialWSFS | 0.80% | 0.16% | 0.16% |
| Apple HospitalitAPLE | 0.94% | 0.15% | 0.15% |
| NBT Bancorp Inc.NBTB | 0.80% | 0.15% | 0.15% |
| Terreno Realty CTRNO | 0.94% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| Preferred BankPFBC | 0.79% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| KORN FerryKFY | 0.79% | 0.13% | 0.13% |
| Pathward FinanciCASH | 0.68% | 0.13% | 0.13% |
| PC ConnectionCNXN | 0.85% | 0.08% | 0.08% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: XSLV, SEC Form N-PORT, May 31, 2026; SEIS, SEC Form N-PORT, June 30, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | XSLV | SEIS |
|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | $9.0M | $8K |
| Morgan Stanley | $6.5M | $19K |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | $810K | $3.6M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $3.2M | $209K |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | $2.6M | $5K |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | $1.4M | $888K |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $1.9M | $168K |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $675K | $778K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $244K | $907K |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $405K | $367K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $331K | $20K |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | $72K | $2K |
| Assetmark, Inc. | $3K | $1K |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: XSLV institutional holders, SEIS institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do XSLV and SEIS overlap?
2.9% by weight, with 15 holdings in common, using holdings for XSLV as of May 31, 2026 and SEIS as of June 30, 2026. The largest shared position is HIW.
Do institutions hold both XSLV and SEIS?
13 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 121 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.