VXF vs GSLC overlap
VXF and GSLC overlap 4.1% by weight, across 52 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | VXF | GSLC | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natera Inc.NTRA | 0.46% | 0.26% | 0.26% |
| Everpure Inc.-aP | 0.29% | 0.22% | 0.22% |
| Royalty Pharma-aRPRX | 0.26% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| Reddit Inc.-aRDDT | 0.27% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| US Foods HoldingUSFD | 0.26% | 0.19% | 0.19% |
| Alnylam PharmaceALNY | 0.47% | 0.17% | 0.17% |
| Ferguson EnterprFERG | 0.54% | 0.17% | 0.17% |
| SS&C TechnologieSSNC | 0.15% | 0.20% | 0.15% |
| Atlassian Corp.-aTEAM | 0.15% | 0.30% | 0.15% |
| Markel Group Inc.MKL | 0.29% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| Rocket Lab Corp.RKLB | 0.61% | 0.13% | 0.13% |
| Bloom Energy C-aBE | 0.93% | 0.13% | 0.13% |
| ZOOM CommunicatiZM | 0.27% | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Twilio Inc. - aTWLO | 0.37% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| Illumina Inc.ILMN | 0.31% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: VXF, SEC Form N-PORT, June 30, 2026; GSLC, SEC Form N-PORT, May 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | VXF | GSLC |
|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo & Company | $202.6M | $3.9B |
| Morgan Stanley | $1.1B | $715.1M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc. | $1.1B | $451.5M |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | $71.2M | $991.5M |
| Bank of America Corp. | $567.3M | $387.4M |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC | $849.5M | $4.0M |
| Betterment LLC | $3.0M | $810.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $262.2M | $456.9M |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc. | $451.4M | $19.6M |
| Signature Estate & Investment Advisors LLC | $2.0M | $415.6M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | $193.1M | $165.2M |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | $345.5M | $10.8M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $261.6M | $91.4M |
| Vanguard Advisers Inc. | $334.0M | $1.2M |
| Assetmark, Inc. | $325.3M | $1.8M |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: VXF institutional holders, GSLC institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do VXF and GSLC overlap?
4.1% by weight, with 52 holdings in common, using holdings for VXF as of June 30, 2026 and GSLC as of May 31, 2026. The largest shared position is NTRA.
Do institutions hold both VXF and GSLC?
362 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 1,342 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.