VPL vs EFAV overlap
VPL and EFAV overlap 17.7% by weight, across 112 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | VPL | EFAV | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBS Group HldgsDBS | 0.96% | 1.45% | 0.96% |
| Fast Retailing9983 | 0.73% | 0.65% | 0.65% |
| OCBC BankOCBC | 0.60% | 1.34% | 0.60% |
| Mitsubishi Corp.8058 | 0.78% | 0.48% | 0.48% |
| Commonw BK AustrCBA | 1.72% | 0.48% | 0.48% |
| Wesfarmers Ltd.WES | 0.58% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
| Takeda Pharmaceu4502 | 0.45% | 1.41% | 0.45% |
| KDDI Corp.9433 | 0.43% | 1.07% | 0.43% |
| Itochu Corp.8001 | 0.65% | 0.42% | 0.42% |
| Japan Tobacco2914 | 0.40% | 1.07% | 0.40% |
| United OverseasUOB | 0.34% | 0.72% | 0.34% |
| Softbank Corp.9434 | 0.33% | 1.05% | 0.33% |
| Fujitsu Ltd.6702 | 0.32% | 0.33% | 0.32% |
| HOYA Corp.7741 | 0.42% | 0.32% | 0.32% |
| Japan Post Bank7182 | 0.28% | 0.43% | 0.28% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: VPL, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026; EFAV, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | VPL | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| Mather Group, LLC. | $713.1M | $2.4M |
| FMR LLC | $3.5M | $641.7M |
| Bank of America Corp. | $119.0M | $320.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | $207.5M | $231.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.1M | $320.1M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc. | $77.0M | $90.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $106.5M | $59.9M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $74.3M | $57.1M |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | $34.4M | $96.4M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | $69.7M | $55.8M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $115.8M | $6.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $33.3M | $81.8M |
| Assetmark, Inc. | $60.1M | $37.2M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $89.5M | $1.3M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $11.6M | $77.0M |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: VPL institutional holders, EFAV institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do VPL and EFAV overlap?
17.7% by weight, with 112 holdings in common, using holdings for VPL as of July 31, 2026 and EFAV as of July 31, 2026. The largest shared position is DBS.
Do institutions hold both VPL and EFAV?
183 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 801 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.