VNLA vs GSY overlap
VNLA and GSY overlap 4.2% by weight, across 20 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | VNLA | GSY | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Co | 0.41% | 0.51% | 0.41% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc. (the) 4.937%/VAR 04/23/2028 | 0.51% | 0.41% | 0.41% |
| F&G Global Fund | 0.44% | 0.40% | 0.40% |
| UBS AG/Stamford CT | 0.47% | 0.38% | 0.38% |
| Wells Fargo & Co | 0.75% | 0.38% | 0.38% |
| DTE Energy Co 4.95% 07/01/2027DTE | 0.28% | 0.31% | 0.28% |
| Aercap Ireland Capital DAC / Aercap Global Aviation Trust 6.45% 04/15/2027 | 0.59% | 0.26% | 0.26% |
| Zions Bancorp NA | 0.35% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% |
| Hasbro Inc | 0.18% | 0.25% | 0.18% |
| NTT Finance Corp. 4.567% 07/16/2027 144A | 0.17% | 0.16% | 0.16% |
| Daimler Trucks Finance North America LLC 5.125% 09/25/2027 144ADTRGR | 0.20% | 0.15% | 0.15% |
| Enbridge Inc. 5.9% 11/15/2026 | 0.15% | 0.21% | 0.15% |
| Volkswagen GRP | 0.24% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| GEN Motors FIN | 0.09% | 0.10% | 0.09% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: VNLA, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026; GSY, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | VNLA | GSY |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | $327.1M | $306.6M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $196.1M | $342.9M |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $433.5M | $24.8M |
| Bank of America Corp. | $238.1M | $193.2M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $143.4M | $210.3M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | $106.2M | $70.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $22K | $105.9M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $7.0M | $80.7M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $58.3M | $28.6M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $33.9M | $34.2M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | $28.6M | $39.5M |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $56.8M | $10.1M |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $66.1M | $200K |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc. | $3.9M | $45.3M |
| Stifel Financial Corp. | $14.4M | $15.9M |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: VNLA institutional holders, GSY institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do VNLA and GSY overlap?
4.2% by weight, with 20 holdings in common, using holdings for VNLA as of July 31, 2026 and GSY as of July 31, 2026. The largest shared position is WELLS FARGO CO.
Do institutions hold both VNLA and GSY?
97 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 438 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.