TMSL vs IVOO overlap
TMSL and IVOO overlap 32.5% by weight, across 122 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | TMSL | IVOO | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technipfmc PLCFTI | 0.80% | 0.79% | 0.79% |
| Nvent ElectricNVT | 1.01% | 0.77% | 0.77% |
| Nextpower Inc.-aNXT | 0.62% | 0.66% | 0.62% |
| MKS Inc.MKSI | 1.13% | 0.62% | 0.62% |
| Entegris Inc.ENTG | 0.76% | 0.60% | 0.60% |
| Carpenter TechCRS | 0.60% | 0.67% | 0.60% |
| Lattice SemicondLSCC | 0.75% | 0.57% | 0.57% |
| Reliance Inc.RS | 0.78% | 0.57% | 0.57% |
| TD Synnex Corp.SNX | 0.76% | 0.56% | 0.56% |
| FabrinetFN | 0.54% | 0.67% | 0.54% |
| Macom TechnologyMTSI | 0.52% | 0.67% | 0.52% |
| US Foods HoldingUSFD | 0.52% | 0.51% | 0.51% |
| East West BncrpEWBC | 0.88% | 0.48% | 0.48% |
| Burlington StoreBURL | 0.48% | 0.57% | 0.48% |
| API Group Corp.APG | 0.75% | 0.45% | 0.45% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: TMSL, SEC Form N-PORT, June 30, 2026; IVOO, SEC Form N-PORT, May 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | TMSL | IVOO |
|---|---|---|
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | $398.5M | $48.9M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $320.5M | $43.0M |
| Bank of America Corp. | $32.1M | $180.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $48.6M | $107.1M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc. | $118.9M | $36.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | $925K | $125.8M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $69.4M | $40.4M |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | $15.6M | $93.4M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $53.7M | $29.4M |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | $60.4M | $3.9M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc. | $29.3M | $34.3M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | $38.8M | $15.9M |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | $38.4M | $740K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $16.9M | $20.0M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $2.7M | $32.8M |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: TMSL institutional holders, IVOO institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do TMSL and IVOO overlap?
32.5% by weight, with 122 holdings in common, using holdings for TMSL as of June 30, 2026 and IVOO as of May 31, 2026. The largest shared position is FTI.
Do institutions hold both TMSL and IVOO?
74 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 437 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.