QVAL vs AVSU overlap
QVAL and AVSU overlap 3.6% by weight, across 32 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | QVAL | AVSU | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verizon CommunicVZ | 1.84% | 0.55% | 0.55% |
| At&T Inc.T | 1.85% | 0.47% | 0.47% |
| Comcast Corp.-aCMCSA | 2.14% | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| United Parcel-BUPS | 2.00% | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| Newmont Corp.NEM | 1.95% | 0.19% | 0.19% |
| Elevance HealthELV | 2.00% | 0.19% | 0.19% |
| Pfizer Inc.PFE | 2.02% | 0.18% | 0.18% |
| Pultegroup Inc.PHM | 2.02% | 0.17% | 0.17% |
| Regeneron PharmREGN | 1.99% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| Dr Horton Inc.DHI | 1.96% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| United TherapeutUTHR | 2.03% | 0.13% | 0.13% |
| Best BUY Co Inc.BBY | 1.97% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Deckers OutdoorDECK | 1.93% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Exelixis Inc.EXEL | 2.02% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| Edison IntlEIX | 1.99% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: QVAL, SEC Form N-PORT, June 30, 2026; AVSU, SEC Form N-PORT, May 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | QVAL | AVSU |
|---|---|---|
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $11.5M | $11.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $5.1M | $11.1M |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | $691K | $12.1M |
| Mariner, LLC | $3.1M | $3.4M |
| Vestment Financial LLC | $3.8M | $2.6M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $6.1M | $52K |
| Quarry Hill Advisors, LLC | $2.9M | $644K |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | $3.5M | $43K |
| Morgan Stanley | $195K | $741K |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | $393K | $496K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $223K | $384K |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | $412K | $194K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $6K | $139K |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | $35K | $47K |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: QVAL institutional holders, AVSU institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do QVAL and AVSU overlap?
3.6% by weight, with 32 holdings in common, using holdings for QVAL as of June 30, 2026 and AVSU as of May 31, 2026. The largest shared position is VZ.
Do institutions hold both QVAL and AVSU?
14 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 141 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.