PTLC vs ESML overlap
PTLC and ESML overlap 0.9% by weight, across 37 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
These funds report on different dates (PTLC: July 31, 2026, ESML: May 31, 2026), so market moves and index changes between those dates lower the number. Funds tracking the same index can read well below their true overlap.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | PTLC | ESML | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandisk Corp.SNDK | 0.28% | 3.60% | 0.28% |
| Viatris Inc.VTRS | 0.03% | 0.25% | 0.03% |
| Moderna Inc.MRNA | 0.03% | 0.28% | 0.03% |
| Akamai TechnologAKAM | 0.03% | 0.45% | 0.03% |
| HOST Hotels & REHST | 0.02% | 0.23% | 0.02% |
| Ralph Lauren CORRL | 0.02% | 0.20% | 0.02% |
| Stanley Black &SWK | 0.02% | 0.17% | 0.02% |
| Globe Life Inc.GL | 0.02% | 0.19% | 0.02% |
| Assurant Inc.AIZ | 0.02% | 0.45% | 0.02% |
| Albemarle Corp.ALB | 0.02% | 0.34% | 0.02% |
| Baxter Intl Inc.BAX | 0.02% | 0.09% | 0.02% |
| APA Corp.APA | 0.02% | 0.20% | 0.02% |
| Invesco Ltd.IVZ | 0.02% | 0.27% | 0.02% |
| Huntington IngalHII | 0.02% | 0.23% | 0.02% |
| JM Smucker CoSJM | 0.02% | 0.19% | 0.02% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: PTLC, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026; ESML, SEC Form N-PORT, May 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | PTLC | ESML |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corp. | $306.8M | $494.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $337.6M | $28.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | $212.6M | $4.9M |
| FMR LLC | $703K | $194.9M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $127.8M | $37.7M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | $135.6M | $10.2M |
| Northern Trust Corp. | $640K | $120.3M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $86.2M | $13.7M |
| Creative Planning | $7.3M | $88.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $54.5M | $30.0M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $65.6M | $6.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc. | $2.3M | $64.9M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $35.9M | $30.0M |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | $34.4M | $19.4M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc. | $38.5M | $10.5M |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: PTLC institutional holders, ESML institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do PTLC and ESML overlap?
0.9% by weight, with 37 holdings in common, using holdings for PTLC as of July 31, 2026 and ESML as of May 31, 2026. The largest shared position is SNDK.
Do institutions hold both PTLC and ESML?
93 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 631 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.