NUSC vs FNX overlap
NUSC and FNX overlap 23.8% by weight, across 133 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | NUSC | FNX | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial MetalCMC | 0.57% | 0.41% | 0.41% |
| UGI Corp.UGI | 0.58% | 0.39% | 0.39% |
| RenaissancereRNR | 0.96% | 0.38% | 0.38% |
| Victoria's SecreVSCO | 0.38% | 0.40% | 0.38% |
| Guardant HealthGH | 0.36% | 0.40% | 0.36% |
| Ingredion Inc.INGR | 0.36% | 0.39% | 0.36% |
| Glaukos Corp.GKOS | 0.47% | 0.36% | 0.36% |
| Frontdoor Inc.FTDR | 0.38% | 0.35% | 0.35% |
| MOOG Inc.-Class aMOG/A | 0.62% | 0.34% | 0.34% |
| Factset ResearchFDS | 0.72% | 0.34% | 0.34% |
| Rayonier Inc.RYN | 0.33% | 0.38% | 0.33% |
| Itron Inc.ITRI | 0.33% | 0.35% | 0.33% |
| Weatherford INTEWFRD | 0.47% | 0.32% | 0.32% |
| HOST Hotels & REHST | 1.07% | 0.32% | 0.32% |
| Cognex Corp.CGNX | 0.32% | 0.34% | 0.32% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: NUSC, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026; FNX, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | NUSC | FNX |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | $54.1M | $162.7M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $43.7M | $152.3M |
| Bank of America Corp. | $101.5M | $30.5M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $11.3M | $103.6M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $55.1M | $43.3M |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc. | $94.3M | $275K |
| UBS Group AG | $54.6M | $29.1M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | $4.3M | $64.1M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $5.4M | $30.7M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $315K | $23.5M |
| Stifel Financial Corp. | $8.8M | $13.1M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | $17.7M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $7.7M | $9.9M |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | $5.3M | $10.0M |
| Creative Planning | $13.5M | $1.8M |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: NUSC institutional holders, FNX institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do NUSC and FNX overlap?
23.8% by weight, with 133 holdings in common, using holdings for NUSC as of July 31, 2026 and FNX as of July 31, 2026. The largest shared position is CMC.
Do institutions hold both NUSC and FNX?
71 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 406 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.