JPIE vs JMBS overlap
JPIE and JMBS overlap 0.7% by weight, across 18 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
These funds report on different dates (JPIE: May 31, 2026, JMBS: July 31, 2026), so market moves and index changes between those dates lower the number. Funds tracking the same index can read well below their true overlap.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | JPIE | JMBS | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHLMC STACR REMIC Trust, Series 2022-HQA1, Class B2 | 0.10% | 0.14% | 0.10% |
| NRM FNT1 Excess LLC, Series 2024-FNT1, Class A | 0.09% | 0.35% | 0.09% |
| Freddie Mac, Series 2022-DNA5, Class M2 | 0.07% | 0.12% | 0.07% |
| NRM FHT1 Excess Owner LLC, Series 2025-FHT1, Class A | 0.07% | 0.52% | 0.07% |
| Freddie Mac, Series 2022-DNA2, Class M2 | 0.06% | 0.12% | 0.06% |
| FHLMC STACR REMIC Trust, Series 2021-HQA4, Class B2 | 0.12% | 0.06% | 0.06% |
| Meridian ARC HOLMERIDI | 0.06% | 0.09% | 0.06% |
| FHLMC STACR REMIC Trust, Series 2023-HQA2, Class M2 | 0.11% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Connecticut Avenue Securities Trust, Series 2024-R06, Class 1M2 | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Connecticut Avenue Securities Trust, Series 2024-R01, Class 1B1 | 0.03% | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| LHOME Mortgage Trust, Series 2024-RTL3, Class A1 | 0.03% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| FHLMC STACR REMIC Trust, Series 2021-DNA6, Class B2 | 0.02% | 0.30% | 0.02% |
| Hacln 2024-2 B1 | 0.02% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| LHOME Mortgage Trust, Series 2024-RTL4, Class A2 | 0.01% | 0.10% | 0.01% |
| Freddie Mac, Series 2022-DNA4, Class M2 | 0.01% | 0.08% | 0.01% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: JPIE, SEC Form N-PORT, May 31, 2026; JMBS, SEC Form N-PORT, July 31, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | JPIE | JMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | $336.6M | $1.4B |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc. | $616.1M | $1.0B |
| Bank of America Corp. | $190.3M | $444.9M |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | $381.4M | $9.6M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $289.4M | $82.6M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | $92.7M | $153.4M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | $79.5M | $151.3M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc. | $121.3M | $108.9M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $95.4M | $83.1M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $87.2M | $89.5M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $8.4M | $127.2M |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $122.9M | $3.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $396K | $116.9M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc. | $1.6M | $99.3M |
| Truist Financial Corp. | $40.5M | $36.2M |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: JPIE institutional holders, JMBS institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do JPIE and JMBS overlap?
0.7% by weight, with 18 holdings in common, using holdings for JPIE as of May 31, 2026 and JMBS as of July 31, 2026. The largest shared position is FHLMC STACR REMIC Trust, Series 2022-HQA1, Class B2.
Do institutions hold both JPIE and JMBS?
104 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 647 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.